?

Log in

Hi! - WDW College Program [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
WDW College Program

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hi! [Apr. 18th, 2009|09:19 pm]
WDW College Program
wdwcollege
[ohthinkofme]
 Hey everyone!! I got accepted for FA 2009 Entertainment!! I'm super excited, but I have a question. I was pulled for face during the audition and next to my role online it says "PFLA". Does anyone know what that means?

Thanks!!!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: enchantedstagey
2009-04-19 01:56 am (UTC)
Hi! That means you are listed as a "Potential Face Look-Alike." I got that when I was a CP for Fall 2008 - and I ended up getting to spend a lot of time with Belle (hint hint).

If you didn't get fitted for a face character role at your audition, the PFLA most likely means that casting folks will be fitting you when you arrive in Florida to see if you're a match for any face characters. :)

Either way, that's something great, so congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ohthinkofme
2009-04-19 01:41 pm (UTC)
I was pulled for face! (:

How exciting!! I have any other question, but I understand if you cannot answer on this forum. Perhaps if you could message me.

I heard a lot of rumors about what they do to PFLA (now I know what the means!) when they get down. As in, they fit you in costume, put make up on, and then decide they dont want to use you for the size of your smile or your jawline. Is this true?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: everyinchofme
2009-04-20 12:26 am (UTC)
One of my co-workers was originally pulled for face, but got bumped because of her jawline. Though that was during the out-of-town auditions and not in Orlando.

More than likely, you'll only get bumped there if you don't look like the other Face that they think you're good for.

But, it's possible that they might think you look like several Face characters, which means you'll be less likely to be bumped.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ohthinkofme
2009-04-20 03:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you, yeah. It is terribly picky, but face characters are the ones bringing the people to life so it makes sense. (:
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: enchantedstagey
2009-04-20 01:08 am (UTC)
Well, at my audition, they fitted me right away, and they approved me right away. I just smiled the whole time, didn't try to look fake or what-not... and it worked!

It's true, they sometimes nitpick over very tiny things. It really depends on what their first impression of you is. They can (and have) said things about people's jawlines, smiles, voices, etc. Sometimes it's quite unfair, but I guess the bottom line is that Disney's looking for the best representatives of these cartoon characters - and it's hard to look like a cartoon character!

Let me know if I can help you any further :) What character do you think it might be, btw?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ohthinkofme
2009-04-20 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And it does make a lot of sense. I'll just have to prepare myself for it (:

Um, they didn't say! But I'm around 5'7-5'8 ( I think they measured me at 5'7 at the audition) and I've got a fairly olive complextion. They didnt tell me when they were taking my headshots who I was being considered for, but as I said below, the lady kept saying I had a big, beautiful smile and the only thing I should keep in mind is that I have a "happy smile" meaning my eyes squint when I smile so just rememeber to keep them big, haha! A lot of my relatives think I'll be friends with Belle, Ariel, Megara, or Pocohantes. I'm just going to stay hopefull!! (: I would love to be lots!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: so_sporktastic
2009-04-19 02:41 am (UTC)
I don't know what PFLA means, but hooray. I loved doing Entertainment and Face when I was on my program.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ohthinkofme
2009-04-19 01:42 pm (UTC)
it sounds like its a fantastic time (: I'm so excited!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: disneyjasx0
2009-04-19 07:39 pm (UTC)
I had a friend that had that same status and they checked her out in the check in line when you get the information for your role.

Congrats! Did they tell you who they pulled you for?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ohthinkofme
2009-04-20 12:11 am (UTC)
noooo I wish they had though! The lady just kept saying I had a beautiful smile hahaha
I'll have to look super nice then the first couple days hah
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: disneyjasx0
2009-04-20 12:45 am (UTC)
Aw well that's good at least. :)
I'm sure you'll be fine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ohthinkofme
2009-04-20 03:11 pm (UTC)
thanks! I hope so!

ps. love the icon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: disneyjasx0
2009-04-20 09:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: uxferno811
2013-02-17 03:29 am (UTC)
locals online now Go Here dld.bz/chwZM
(Reply) (Thread)